Showing posts with label Crab Catcher Restaurant. Show all posts
[…] 4 phrase “prior to the effective date of this chapter” refers to part 1, title 15, chapter 1.5 of the California Penal Code, which sets forth California’s Invasion of Privacy Act. The effective date of chapter 1.5 was November 8, 1967. See People v. Chavez, 44 Cal 4 1144, 52 CaL.Rptr.2d 347 (1996) citing 49 West’s Ann.Pen.Code (1988 ed,) Effective Dates of Laws, p. XXI.

Law and Argument: Pennsylvania Electronic Eavesdropping Law

III. Law and Argument: Pennsylvania Electronic Eavesdropping Law

Title 18 PaC § 5704 regarding Exceptions to Prohibition of interception and Disclosure of Communications states:

It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for:

...

(2) Any investigative or law enforcement officer or any person acting at the direction or request of an investigative or law enforcement officer to intercept a wire, electronic or oral communication involving suspected criminal activities. where:

(ii) one of the parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception. However, no Interception under this paragraph shall be made unless the Attorney General or a deputy attorney general designated in writing by the Attorney General or the district attorney, or an assistant district attorney designated In writing by the district attorney, of the county wherein the interception is to be made, has reviewed the facts and is satisfied that the consent is voluntary and has given prior approval for the Interception...

in Pennsylvania, one of the government attorneys enumerated above engages in an analysis of the facts surrounding the intercept and the circumstances surrounding the informant’s consent before electronic eavesdropping occurs.