Friday, April 11, 2008
[…] --------
Due to Justin Hensley being stationed overseas in Iraq, he must be deemed unavailable at the upcoming trial that is, scheduled to begin on March 28, 2008. The Pennsylvania Rules of Evidence clearly states that "Unavailability of a witness includes a situation where the declarant is unable to be present or to testify at the hearing because the Commonwealth is not able to procure the witnesses testimony by process or other reasonable means. Pennsylvania Rule of Evidence 804(a)(4).

According to 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5917, "whenever any person has been examined as a witness, either for the Commonwealth or for the defense, in any criminal proceeding conducted in or before a court of record, and the defendant has been present and has had an opportunity to examine or cross-examine, if such witness afterwards dies... notes of his examination shall be competent evidence upon a subsequent trial of the same criminal issue." 42 Pa. C.S.A. § 5917.