Sunday, July 27, 2008
[…] C.S.A. 7512, a felony of the third degree.

A. ELEMENTS OF THE CHARGED OFFENSES

The elements of 18 Pa.C.S.A. §2501(a), Criminal Homicide, are as follows:

(a) A person is guilty of criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly or negligently causes the death of another human being.

Section 2502 (a) of Title 18, provides as follows:

(a) Murder of the First Degree — Offense Defined, — A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.

A first — degree murder begins when a defendant possesses the specific intent to ill and takes some affirmative steps that cause the victim’s death and the defendant’s actions eventually result in the victim’s death. “The period of reflection necessary to constitute premeditation may be very brief: in fact the design to kill can be formulated in a fraction of a second. Premeditation and deliberation exist whenever the assailant possesses the conscious purpose to bring about death. See Commonwealth v. Drumheller 808 A.2d 893 (Pa. 2002)(quoting Commonwealth v. Fisher 769 A.2d 1116 (Pa. 2001)),

Section 2502 (b) of Title 18 provides as follows:

(b) Murder of the Second Degree — Offense Defined. — A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the second degree when it is committed while defendant was engaged as principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony. 18 Pa. 2502 (b). ...“ The malice or intent to commit the underlying crime is imputed to the killing to make it second-degree murder, regardless of whether the defendant actually intended to physically harm the victim..” See Commonwealth v. Lambert 795 A 1010 (Pa.